Chest re-growth?

I had gynacomastia surgery in 2009. At present i have flat chest. Can I grow back my chest to its natural shape by regular exercise and not by any other surgical procedure.

Doctor Answers 7

Chest Reshaping After Gynecomastia Surgery

After gynecomastia surgery the results are permanent. Typically the only way to see your results change after gynecomastia surgery is through significant weight gain. As long as you keep your weight healthy and exercise, you should be perfectly fine. If you were asking about toning your chest, this is possible with exercise as well. But once the excess breast tissue is removed, it will not come back.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

The Lasting Effects of Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery. However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia. Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions. Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia.
Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

It is possible for your chest to change shape following male breast reduction.

Thanks for sharing your question. Are you asking whether or not you can reverse the effects of your male breast reduction procedure without having to undergo another surgery, or are you looking for a more toned look? Significant weight gain can affect your results and may even have a “reversing” effect, but exercising and following a healthy diet can help to achieve an even leaner, more toned look. You can absolutely still improve upon your natural contours through diet and exercise, even after your gynecomastia surgery. Do keep in mind, though, that fat gain (versus muscle gain) after your procedure may be difficult to lose again without another surgery. Hope this helps!

You might also like...

Changing chest wall shape after gynecomastia surgery?

Congratulations on your successful and long term outcome. Yes, it is likely that with exercise and appropriate nutrition, that you will be able to improve chest wall contour.   Best wishes.


If your gynecomastia surgery was done correctly, the gland was completely removed so there should be no re-growth.  Continue to workout to build your pec muscles to fill out your chest for a masculine look.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Chest re-growth?

If you had the procedure performed correctly with complete removal of the gland, the gynecomastia should not regrow. Proceed with your work out routine.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 254 reviews

Don't see why not

Thanks for the question.  Gynecomastia surgery removes the glandular breast tissue and perhaps some overlying fatty tissue from over the chest muscles.  It does not affect the pectoralis major muscles and therefore I do not see why you can't exercise and strengthen the muscles.  Increasing the muscle size and definition should fill out your chest again"The above answer has been given without seeing this patient and cannot be substituted for actual in-person examination and medical advice; it is only opinion. Seek in-person treatment with a trained medical professional for appropriate care."
