Can rubber bands ONLY fix underbite? If jaw moved or not, is there any permanent major or minor side effect?

I am 40 years old and class lll underbite. my lower jaw needs 4mm move to back to fix the bite. only using rubber bands . any chance of possible? and any permanent major or minor side effect ? thank you for reply ..

Doctor Answers 1

Pulling your mandible back cn create many problems.

I suggest you look into Epigenetic Orthodontics / Orthopedics with the DNA Appliance to develop your maxilla.

This can give you a healthier and more physiologic result.
