2 days post op and I can feel the top of my implants. Is this normal?

I had revision surgery for capsular contracture 2 days ago. I now have teardrop textured over the muscle. I can feel the thick sides of the implants on the top sides of both breasts. Is this normal at this stage? The rest of the breasts feel normal

Doctor Answers 4

2 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 254 reviews

2 days post op and I can feel the top of my implants. Is this normal?

The ability to feel breast implants following an augmentation depends upon the amount of tissue covering the implants.  Since your implants were placed over the muscle, you may not have sufficient breast tissue covering the upper portions of the implants to prevent you from feeling the implants.  Be sure to follow-up with your surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Best wishes.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Implants

Since you had implants placed above the muscle, you might not have enough tissue to camouflage them.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Palpability of breast implant after revisionary breast surgery?

I am sorry to hear about the problems you have experienced. Yes, some palpability of the breast implant is likely normal. Of course, your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. Best wishes for a complication free outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,487 reviews
