Cheeks are still swollen after two weeks after fat transfer. Is this normal? (photo)

I look like a chipmunk. I'm wondering what can I do to help them go down? I'm afraid they're going to stay this way

Botox Price Calculator

What would you like to change?

Total Price

See the math

Enter your info to request custom estimates from three local providers.

Please enter a valid {{ field }}.

Congrats!

These providers will send a more accurate price based on your needs.

Doctor Answers 2

At two weeks after a fat transfer you can still have some significant swelling.

Most people get pretty swollen with a fat transfer to the cheeks, and we overcorrect since a % of the fat will get resorbed. This will slowly diminish over the first couple of months, and usually even by 3-4 weeks you should look pretty good. So be patient. I have my patients use warm compresses as I think that this helps speed up the healing.


Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Post-operative edema following fat transfer

I assure you, the edema will diminish. Post-operative swelling is expected, especially with a fat transfer. At 3-4 months following the procedure, you will have a good indication of the ultimate outcome. The swelling at two weeks post-op is within normal limits.

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
