If I have had my lap band removed can I still qualify to have a gastric balloon?

If I have had my lap band removed can I still qualify to have a gastric balloon?

Doctor Answers 1

Balloon after Lap Band?

If you have had prior stomach surgery, such as bariatric surgery or reflux surgery, you are not a candidate for a gastric balloon.    The risks in this situation are substantially elevated.    In this case, your options would include a sleeve gastrectomy or a gastric bypass, or, less commonly, another gastric band.    Most patients would opt for either a sleeve or a bypass.   With an experienced surgeon, either of these can be performed safely and with good results in patients that have had prior Lap Bands.   This is a situation that we see commonly in our practice and provides patients with a good option after a prior Lap Band.

Balloon after Lap Band?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you have had prior stomach surgery, such as bariatric surgery or reflux surgery, you are not a candidate for a gastric balloon.    The risks in this situation are substantially elevated.    In this case, your options would include a sleeve gastrectomy or a gastric bypass, or, less commonly, another gastric band.    Most patients would opt for either a sleeve or a bypass.   With an experienced surgeon, either of these can be performed safely and with good results in patients that have had prior Lap Bands.   This is a situation that we see commonly in our practice and provides patients with a good option after a prior Lap Band.
