Can Coolsculpting be used in abdominal area if a patient has a lap band port?

Can a cool sculpting device be used in the abdominal area if a port is in the vicinity? Maybe if it is not directly placed on top of where the port is but near it?

Doctor Answers 5

Can Coolsculpting be used in abdominal area if a patient has a lap band port?

Thank you for your question. This can be done, however, the applicator should be placed far away from the port. Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Can Coolsculpting be used in abdominal area if a patient has a lap band port?

Yes provided you do not apply the coolsculpting device to the skin directly adjacent or over the lap band port. Make sure you see a practice that is familiar with this problem, one preferably under the direction of a surgeon. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Coolsculpting and Lap Band Port

Yes this can be done but has to be away from the port site to protect it from being damaged. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

CoolSculpting and lap band

Yes but keep the device from the area of the lap band. Usually the lap band is in the left upper quadrant of the abdomen and the fat is more central so you should be able to do this. Do it in a plastic surgeons office and not a medspa where the staff may not be as well trained. Be carefull.

Robert Graper, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

CoolSculpting

It has to be used well below the area of the port.Please get an exam by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with all available options for non-invasive and minimally invasive  techniques for fat removal or reduction to get a plan.
