Notched columellla after 3.5 months (Photo)

Very tight and painful columella...is this just swelling or Injury to the medial crura during elevation of the skin flap resulting in the notching of the columella or issue with cartlidge support..the tip seems to be projected slightly too high giving short nose and slight pig look appearance...he inserted nasal implant that is movable..any advise..in a lot of discomfort and very disappointed with the results so far Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

Notched columella and nasal implants

A notched columella is secondary to the closure technique in rhinoplasty. Implants can be helpful to improve dorsal projection but are usually reserved for Ethnic rhinoplasty patients. I would consult with your doc about the results. 


San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Rhinoplasty healing issues

You should be evaluated by your surgeon as soon as possible.  If you are having pain and swelling and an implant was placed, this may represent an infection.  I prefer to use cartilage grafting in lieu of implants to minimize the chance of infection and extrusion of the implant.  Good luck!

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

I would continue to wait

It is impossible to say simply from looking at pictures.  I would return to your surgeon and air your complaints.  Depending on what he/she thinks, you could underdo revision at the 6 month mark.  I am impressed with your knowledge of nasal anatomy.

Ethan Philpott, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
