Wondering if 230/250cc is enough for fullness? (Photo)

Hello, Had a consultation for lollipop breast lift with implants. My question is, after his measurements, he suggested I go with a 230cc implant and no higher than 300cc. I believe I have quite a bit of tissue and density. So my question is this - is 230 enough to give me volume and perkiness or should I go a tad bigger? Obviously I don't want to sag again in a few years, but I do like the round fake look. I'm currently a D and want to be a full C/perky D. Any advice is much appreciated!

Doctor Answers 9

Wondering if 230/250cc is enough for fullness?

Thank you for the question and pictures.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" or "implanted look" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. 

An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, Including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc).

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example,  I have found that the use of words such as “fulness” or "C or D cup” or "round fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Wondering if 230/250cc is enough for fullness?

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Wondering if 230/250cc is enough for fullness?

You appear to have a good operative plan and are just questioning the implant size.Ultimately, the tighter the lift and the bigger the implant the perkier the outcome.Your implant choice should be based on her breast footprint and an experienced surgeon's opinion of what will get you to roughly a C/D range.  You are already starting with a D cup and even after lifting the breast (removing skin) you still begin with quite a bit of breast tissue.  It sounds like at 230 to 300 cc you are hovering in an appropriate implant size.

You are a Great Candidate for A Circumareolar Augmentation Mastopexy

Looking at your breasts suggests that you would be an ideal candidate for a "Tear Drop Augmentation Mastopexy". The incision is around the areola and the upper pole of the breast is filled with lifted breast tissue. Further, since the implant is not pushing down on the lift sutures, the lift is durable and symmetrical.If you would like more information, read my book "Cosmetic Breast Surgery - A complete guide from A to Double D". 

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

I'm wondering if you need the lift....

Really depends on your current measurements and your goals, but with the right implant, I think you could get your lower pole filled out with a shaped implant and not need a lift.  A dual plane or subglandular augmentation might also be the trick and save you the incision and cost.  Hope this helps.-JGH

Try on implant sizers

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implant size for fullness

You have perfect breasts for augmentation.  You do not need a lift (more cost, more scars, longer convalescence). DSepending on your height, as well as chest dimensions, to be a full C+ or D cup  I think 250- to 300cc implants will give you natural looking breasts to be proud of.  Your size is best discussed with your Plastic surgeon during your consultation/examination.   I can only estimate from your photo.

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Breast lift with an implant

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast lift with an implant.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
