Perfect jawline. Any suggestions? (photos)

hate my neck angle and how it appears that my chin runs directly into my neck, what are my options for adding more definition and getting the chin and neck angle closer to 90 degrees? I want the neck angle I present with a picture!

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -


hunterw16, assuming you are 16 I would recommend you wait a year or two before surgery. with that said if your bite is not an issue then a chin implant will improve your appearance considerably. See an experienced surgeon that does "only faces" and has plenty of good photos to peruse. See the video for more information. good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Perfect jawline. Any suggestions?

I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak as are the cheeks and mandibular angles as compared to the male model example provided.  Based upon the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.
  • Cheek augmentation with cheek implants to add angularity to the cheeks and mid face.  
  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.
A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin implant candidate for weak chin profile

It's going to be impossible to give you a male models jaw and neck line. Start with a chin implant first which can bring the chin forward to help with facial balance and proportions.  For more information and many examples, please see  the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
