Lift with no implants? (photos)

Is it possible to create more fullness with a lift or internal lift possibly? I would like to avoid the implants. 32 b breastfed two kids and I have extra skin. Not to happy with the shape but ok with the size.

Doctor Answers 20

Fat grafting

You do not look as if you need a lift. Since your are opposed to implants, schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss fat grafting. It could deliver the extra volume that you desire, using your own fat. Although you don't look to have a lot of that either....
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question and photos.  You do not appear to be a candidate for a breast lift as you show no signs of ptosis (sagging).  However, you are at an excellent starting point for a breast augmentation.  Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss the possibilities for you.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Lift with no implants?

From your photos, I would agree with my colleagues, I believe you would be a better candidate for a breast augmentation, either with implants or free fat transfer, than with a breast lift.  Overall your breasts and nipples are in relatively good position.  A breast lift will not add significant fullness to the breasts.  Even a modest size implant would give you better upper pole fullness.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

You might also like...

Lift with implants

Thank you for your question. This is a common concern, and unfortunately, having only a lift will not create more fullness. In many cases women feel that a lift makes them appear smaller and choose to have implants to regain the fullness in the upper pole of the breast as well as to create cleavage. Breast implants have been studied for many years and are a safe option for women. Good luck with your decision.

Lift?

from your photos your nipple areola complex is in good posiotion. You just have deflation of your breast. You require implants to fill out the skin envolope. A lift tightens the skin but does not give the volume you require.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Lift with no implants?

It appears that you have mild pseudoptosis from volume loss in the breasts.  This means nipple position is ok but the breast has bottomed out a little.  A breast lift would not help you since there is really no extra skin to tighten.  Breast augmentation with implants or possibly fat grafting would be two options to consider.

David F. Klein, MD
Concord Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.


A breast lift elevate the nipple position and tighten the skin of the lower portion of the breast.  It will not change the upper pole fullness of the breast, that can only be achieved with an implant.  Good luck with your deicison.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Lift with or without implants



Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Left versus implants.

Based on your photos.  It appears as if you really need volume added to her breasts as you do not have bad ptosis (sagging).  I am not sure a lift without implants will help you achieve your goals.  I would certainly recommend an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

James Shoukas, MD
Lake Mary Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

No lift

You would not be achieving much of a change with a lift and mostly adding scars to your breasts.  I would recommend volume, either implants or fat grafting.  
