do I need a lift or can o get good results with 350cc saline implant? (photos)

I would like to schedule my surgery within 2 month and I have seen one dr. Who was not very clear whether I need a lift or not. I don't want any extra scars however I want it to be done right. Please help!

Doctor Answers 11

Do I need a lift or can o get good results with 350cc saline implant?

Do you need an uplift? Its difficult to tell from photos, but it appears your nipples are just above your inframammory crease. Generally,  this means you don't  need an uplift.  Also measurements from the top of your sternum to your nipple would be very helpful to determine your need for an upift (mastopexy).

Judging from your photos,I  would go for the 350 ml implants without the mastopexty. Your PS should give you the last word on this, however.

Thank you for your question and good luck with your surgery. 

Do I need a lift or can o get good results with 350cc saline implant?

Thank you for your question.  There's a chance that you may need a small limited lift / mastopexy in addition to your 350cc implants.  In my practice, I place the implants in first to fill the breast skin envelope with volume before committing to any scar.  I then sit up my patients and determine if there is excess skin that requires a lift / mastopexy.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lift and implants

You do appear deflated a bit, and your breasts are a bit saggy. You probably need a small lift. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Your expectations will help to chose the right procedure

Your breast tissue is sagging below the infra-mammary fold and you would get better results with lift and moderate size implants.If you do not want lift and do not mind to be much bigger and lower sitting breast tissue, then you have large implants alone. Please send some desired look and would help us to give you better answer. 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Do I need a breast lift?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Your pictures clearly demonstrate breast ptosis. As you state, you will benefit from breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Breast lifting/reduction surgery does involve removal of skin; therefore, there are scars associated with the operation.
Most patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations at the right time of their lives) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do in the field of plastic surgery.

You will do best by seeking consultation with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and communicate your goals clearly. Some general thoughts may be helpful to you as you learn more:

Patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately.
Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%. Patients should be aware of this higher revisionary rate; obviously, the need for additional surgery, time off work/life considerations, and additional expenses our “factors” that should be considered before undergoing the initial operation.

The analogy I use in my practice is that of a thinned out balloon, being expanded with additional air, while at the same time removing some of the balloons rubber surface. I hope that this analogy helps patients understand some of the issues at hand when performing the combination breast augmentation/lifing operation.

Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery.I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications.

For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, Including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc).

Conversely, if I see a patient who requires minimal to moderate lifting along with a small to moderate size augmentation (and has good skin quality), then doing the procedure one stage is much safer. Nevertheless, the potential risks are greater with a 1 stage procedure and the patient does have a higher likelihood of needing revisionary surgery.Having discussed some of the downsides and potential risks/complications associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery, most patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations at the right time of their lives psychosocially) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. 

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural, proportionate look” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

A couple points...

I would encourage you to consider gel implants and a device that is properly chosen to fit your body's measurements and achieve your goals.  Depending on the implant selected, a 350 cc saline device might not be right for you.  I would also encourage you to open dialogue with your surgeon about what your goals are and specifically show your surgeon pictures of what you desire.  After seeing your goals, I think you will get a better and more clear plan.  In my opinion, I think you would be best served with textured gel implants under the muscle and a lift procedure to optimize your outcome.  The scars heal beautifully and tend to not be a concern, but are something every woman worries about ahead of time- you are not alone.  Hope this helps!


To lift or not

From your photos it appears that a lift will give you the optimal result but tightening your skin envelope and also repositioning your nipple to the most protection point of your breast after the implant is placed. If you are not wanting scars then you may want to hold off on a lift. You can always have a lift at a later date. Most commonly in my practice patients elect to have both procedures done simultaneously to avoid an extra surgery. Good luck!!

Gaurav Bharti, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Do I need a lift

Thank you for your quesetion.  I would recommend a lift with the augmentation to tighten your somewhat loose skin.  To be sure, consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons in your area to discuss your options.

Do I need a lift or can o get good results with 350cc saline implant?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided infromation as well... The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift, with augmentation such as silicone implants, you will be a very good candidate for this procedure, hugs!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
