For a fat transfer to the butt, does it only work with regular Liposuction or can it work with the other kinds? (Ex: smartlipo)

I've read a lot of things on the different types of fat removing procedures. If I'm looking for a fat transfer to the butt do I HAVE to get regular lipo which is approx $6000 where as smart lipo is around 4-5,000??

Doctor Answers 4

For a fat transfer to the butt, does it only work with regular Liposuction or can it work with the other kinds?

The fat should not be damaged by heat and should be handled carefully.
Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Yes, Regular Liposuction is Essential

A Brazilian butt lift procedure includes fat harvesting, fat processing, and fat re-injecting. The first stage, fat harvesting, or liposuction, sets you up for success - or failure.

With 'regular' liposuction (tumescent liposuction), the fat is manually extracted and is not subjected to high energy sources which destroy cells. Therefore, it gives the surgeon the highest proportion of viable fat cells (fat cells that yield the best 'fat graft take') to then process and re-inject because the fat is only manually extracted.

Laser and SmartLipo liquefy the fat and damage a large portion of the viable fat cells so they are not at all suitable fat extraction techniques for use in fat grafting.

Fat grafting results are highly dependent on surgical technique during each stage of the procedure. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced with fat grafting procedures to discuss your specific goals.

Best wishes!

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Liposuction Harvest for BBL

Part of the success of the BBL procedure is based on the quality of the fat harvested. Smartly heats and destroys fat cells thus likely affecting the quality of the fat to be injected.


Thank you for your question.The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks. For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
