Criteria for becoming a candidate for thigh lipo & what is the expected outcome once the procedure is complete? (Photos)

Will thigh liposuction sculpt the thigh area to reflect more detail of the muscle?

Doctor Answers 6

Criteria for becoming a candidate for thigh lipo & what is the expected outcome once the procedure is complete? (Photos)

Based on the captions for your photos, I will say that liposuction may temporarily improve the appearance of cellulite, but it is not a cellulite treatment. More often than not, liposuction to the anterior (front) of the thighs is not recommended because there is very little space between the skin, muscle with the fat in between. The anterior thighs are a high risk area for poor results. Based on your photos, I would recommend seeking a cellulite treatment for these issues, not liposuction.Also, the inner thigh is a very safe and common area to have liposuction. This will reduce the "rubbing" and improve the appearance. However, it will not address the cellulite alone. If you seek to reduce the size of your thighs by removing excess fat, then liposuction will work well. If it is the texture from cellulite that troubles you, then seeking a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to treat your cellulite is my recommendation.80% of women suffer from cellulite. Yes, it is contributed to fat, but it is a result from how your body stores fat. So, even the thinnest person can have cellulite.I wish you the best of luck on your journey for self improvement. Have a great day!

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Criteria for becoming a candidate for thigh lipo & what is the expected outcome once the procedure is complete?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  The ideal liposuction candidate is a patient who has been weight stable for some time, has excellent skin elasticity and tone with little stretch marks, and has diet and exercise resistant fat deposits.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination the thighs are a common location to have liposuction performed and can achieve a nice reduction in the circumference of the legs while also leaving a pleasing shape.  You do need to be aware that liposuction can make cellulite worse if too much fat is removed from the connective tissue that is creating the cellulite.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Criteria for becoming a candidate for thigh lipo & what is the expected outcome once the procedure is complete?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Thigh lipo

You have to be seen in person to determine the amount of fat you have in the thighs, the areas you want to treat, and the quality of the skin.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipo to the thighs

Hello,  thank you for your question.  Liposuction to the inner thighs is a very common suggested procedure these days.  A good candidate for liposuction in this area should have good skin elasticity,  fat deposit, and stable on a weight.   After surgery you should expect swelling and probably hematomas in the area.   The final result should be after a 2 months. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest posting photos, contouring and defining procedures give you the best outcomes in this area.  Please see a VASER HI DEF body shaping physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
