Should I add love handles and flanks to my High Def 4D Vaser procedure? (Photos)

I have surgery scheduled for August 1st, 2017 for High Def 4D vaser of upper and lower abs. I'm a competitive athlete in Muay Thai and running. I work out 6 days a week, sometimes 7 and am very active! I lost over 70 pounds when I was getting into fitness and always seemed to struggle with looking as strong as I felt. I'm confident in the surgeon I have, but I am wondering if I should have added love handles or flanks? I want the best results possible.

Doctor Answers 8

Circumferential liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello

If you opt for 4D VASER, it must include love handles or the flanks as you may call it. It also includes the back, since without circumferential lipo, you will never get the optimal result. Going circumferential allows better skin contouring, since the abdomen is a cylinder, and only when the entire cylinder skin is free can the skin contract well. and uniformly 

Regards


Vaser high definition

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually, Vaser high definition should include flanks/ love handles with full abdomen for best results. However, this should be determined by exam and discussion with your plastic surgeon.

In the photos, you appear to have minimal fat there but may be able to have more waist refinement depending upon in person evaluation of the flanks.

For best results with Vaser 4D treat the whole torso..

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

that will give you the most sculpted and natural look. So yes, despite being slim, you have a good body for Vaser 4D and should expect good results.


Good luck!

Vaser HI -Def

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there,


Yes you are a great candidate for hi-DEF Vaser to the flanks, there is not a lot of fat, obviously because you are in great shape but the HI DEF procedure will help unmask the erector muscles in the lower back as well as give you more shape in the waist!  I would add those areas if you are already doing your upper and lower abs for a more complete look!


Good Luck!

Vaser Liposuction: Flanks and Love Handles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for providing photos for reference. You seem to have very little fat around those areas you mentioned. But for further sculpting and contour, yes, you are a perfect candidate for Vaser High Def and 4D and those are great options for your flanks and love handles. 

For your guidance, Vaser High Def targets both deep and superficial fat cells which is found around muscle tissue. This is suggested to tone and define rather than reduce fat when not necessary. Meanwhile, Vaser 4D, although similar to Vaser High Def, works with the existing muscle tissue and physique. It results in more natural appearing definition to those areas being treated. Vaser 4D is often applied to treating abdominal region to improve definition. 

Just please bear in mind the extent of your surgery. It will affect your recovery and your active lifestyle during the months after the procedure. Best of luck!

#RealSelf100

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

HighDef: What areas should be addressed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good Day. Thank you for your question.

Simple Answer: High Definition is best to all body areas to keep the body shape congruent. 

Exception: rarely does a patient not have any fat to be contoured. High definition is less about fat removal and all about body shape and contour improvement. So, even in the body areas with less fat, contouring can be created, sometimes the contour can be created solely with the ultrasound probe without any fat removal with the liposuction cannula.

I hope you are happy with your body contouring result.

Don't forget that about 50% of your body contouring outcome is the post-treatment modalities (Manual massage, compression foam garment use, therapeutic ultrasound, endermologie and RF treatments).

Robert J. Troell, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

High definition VASER liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you don't complete your transformation with addition of your flanks and lower back you are doing yourself a dis-service. Please complete your transformation with circumferential high definition liposuction.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Should I add love handles and flanks to my High Def 4D Vaser procedure?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

You do not seem to have much fat in the flanks or love handle regions. It is my practice to include these areas during hi definition abdominal sculpting.  Please talk to your Plastic Surgeon and follow his advice. 

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 228 reviews
