Columella is not lined up under tip of nose. It's crooked. I'm 7 weeks post open rhinoplasty. Can it be fixed? (Photo)

I can see what appears to be tissue from columella in the right nostril..this is causing a lot of assymerty of nostrils and a notch of right side. The columella is very very tight..can barely open mouth wide enough to eat...can't smile...its giving my nose a pigged looked..if columella flattens out it would help the appearance i think. How easily can this be corrected?

Doctor Answers 3

Uncomfortable 7 weeks after rhinoplasty

Your trans-columella incision is pretty high, but it is far too early to assess the results.  Plan on waiting 3-6 months before results begin to stabilize.


The incision through which the open rhinoplasty was performed healed with a marked depression.  It seems a scar revision would help improve this.  However at 7 weeks postop, it may be best to wait a little longer, massage the area and see if it improves somewhat before a 2nd surgery.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

7 weeks post rhinoplasty

At 7 weeks post rhinoplasty, you are still healing and need to give it time to settle and for the swelling to subside. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
