Considering Belotero for deep upper vertical lip wrinkles. Will there be a lot of bruising and swelling for an 80 yr old woman?

Doctor Answers 12

Belotero for Lip Wrinkles

Belotero is an excellent choice for treating the vertical lip line wrinkles. All treatments which involve injections are associated with some risk of bruising and swelling. The degree of bruising and swelling varies for each person and can also depend on the skill of the injector. I often use microcannulas rather than needles when treating these areas. A microcannula is a thin plastic tube that significantly lessens the risk of bleeding, bruising and swelling compared to needles. You may want to consider this option. 


Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lips

I think older people are at more risk for bruising as they often are taking blood thinners and , in general thinner more fragile skin. The lip area is very vascular and is prone to more bruising than other sites. Good for you to keep trying to look your best

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Risk for bruising after lip fillers like Belotero

Bruising is likely in thin skin individuals but can happen in anyone even with skilled injectors. 

A blunt cannula is used as opposed to needles to reduce the likelihood of bruising. 

Santa Monica Belotero

All injections may cause bruising. If you are concerned, have the injector use a small needle and ice.  We typically give our patients a tube of Plato's Bruise Balm if there is a risk of bruising in our office. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 
Santa Monica - Montana Avenue

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Belotero for lip wrinkles

Belotero® works very well for the vertical upper lip lines. If you regularly take aspirin, Advil®, or other blood thinners, or your skin is very thin, you may develop bruising which could persist for up to 10 days, but is usually easily covered with a standard concealer. I recommend having your Belotero® injections done by an experienced Board-Certified Dermatologist in order to minimize your bruisning. 

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Belotero for Lip Wrinkles

Bleotero is a wonderful filler for very fine lines, especially around the mouth and under the eyes.  All of these fillers can potentially cause some bruising or swelling.  I would suggest taking Arnica a few days before the procedure and be sure to discontinue anything that can cause bruising like aspirin, or motrin, or vitamin E.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with injecting Belotero for the best cosmetic results.

Bruising after injections

Belotero is a hyaluronic acid (HA) filler that's a great choice for lip lines, shallow depressed scars, and tear troughs.  It is a soft filler, and carries less risk of bluish Tyndall effect when injected superficially, such as in the treatment of lipstick lines.  
Any injection carries some risk of bruising, and lips are very vascular structures, which carry higher risk of bruising and swelling than other parts of the face.  That being said, injection technique and skill, cold compresses before and after injection, and some anti-bruising agents (oral and topical Arnica and Bromelain) all decrease the risk of bruising.  Staying off blood-thinning medications (such as Aspirin, Motrin, Advil, fish oil, vitamin E supplements, etc) for 7-10 days prior to injection decrease the risks of bruising; if you are on a doctor-prescribed bloodthinner, please check with your prescribing physician prior to stopping a medication.  
Bruising after injections is typically small and easily coverable with make-up.  If this is not the case, you may want to contact your injecting provider for help with camouflaging make-up or IPL, which can break up bruising more quickly.  Good luck!

Inessa Fishman, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Minimizing Bruising w Injections

If you bruise easily, then likely you'll have some element of bruising. I like to ice for at least 10-15 minutes prior to injection and continue to ice afterwards. Gentle injection and frequent pressure after each injection helps a lot as well. Staying away from alcohol, aspirin, herbs, etc. 1-2 wks before the injection will be beneficial. Laser resurfacing is also a great way to approach the lip lines. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Belotero Is Ideal!

Belotero is the best filler for vertical fine lines of the lips as well as  crows feet. It is injected in the superficial dermis so that it will often avoid the blood vessels. However, with thin skinned individuals, bruising may be more common.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Belotero is a good treatment option for radial (or vertical) lip lines

Belotero, due to it's cross-linking and molecular composition of hyaluronic acid, may be injected quite superficial which makes it a great option for treating the individual fine lines and wrinkles commonly called "lipstick lines" or "smoker's lines". Many patients benefit from adding volume to the red portion of the lip in addition to the radial lines. While Belotero may be used for this purpose as well, lip volume is often added using a different type hyaluronic acid filler, with a more robust cross-linking structure such as Juvederm, Restylane, or Perlane. Regarding the bruising, you are at increased risk due to your age. Avoidance of blood-thinning medications (NSAIDs, aspirin, etc.) for two weeks prior to injection may minimize this risk. Applying ice before and after the procedure may minimize bruising as well. 

Brian Harmych, MD
Cleveland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
