Are these bags, dark circles, or swelling? Is something wrong? (Photos)

6 weeks post lower blepharoplasty. Oct 7 transcutaneous approach

Doctor Answers 2

Are these bags, dark circles, or swelling? Is something wrong?

Six weeks is far too soon to assess your final result from a lower lid blepharoplasty, whether it is transcutaneous or transconjuctival. All of the swelling may take 6 months to subside. For more in depth answers I suggest you visit your surgeon. 

Best of luck to you, and than k you for your question.

S/P transcutaneous blepharoplasty

Recovery from transcutaneous lower lid blepharoplasty can take months. The incisions show as an indentation, puffiness and firmness to touch may persist for months. Stay in touch with your surgeon so that he/she can track your progress and give you advice. Best wishes.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
