Am I a good candidate for blepharoplasty / an upper eye lift? I have hooded, downward slanting eyes? (photos)

I really dislike how hooded my eyes are and specifically how they slant downwards on the corners. It is hard to put on makeup because of their shape - I also feel like the shape/hoodedness makes me look sad/tired. Could I benefit from a blepharoplasty? What would you suggest?

Doctor Answers 11

Eyes

mjew144, perhaps Botox used correctly would be the best approach. Certainly nothing aggressive is required. See a specialist in facial aesthetic surgery. Good luck!


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
mjew144, perhaps Botox used correctly would be the best approach. Certainly nothing aggressive is required. See a specialist in facial aesthetic surgery. Good luck!


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Eyelid lift

You have very pretty eyes, and I would not advocate surgery if you were sitting in my office (just based on your photos, which aren't a substitute for an in-person consultation).
Your eyes are slightly asymmetric due to the skeleton being larger on one side than the other.  This can be camouflaged with an injectable filler placed on the bone.
See a board-certified surgeon with experience in both filler and surgery to discuss your options. 

Eyelid lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You have very pretty eyes, and I would not advocate surgery if you were sitting in my office (just based on your photos, which aren't a substitute for an in-person consultation).
Your eyes are slightly asymmetric due to the skeleton being larger on one side than the other.  This can be camouflaged with an injectable filler placed on the bone.
See a board-certified surgeon with experience in both filler and surgery to discuss your options. 

Improving the appearance of your eyes.

Your eyes look great. I do not think you should have any surgery. You may benefit from strategically placed Botox/Dysport and possibly some soft tissue filler to make your eyes appear more "open"

Sumit Bapna, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Improving the appearance of your eyes.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your eyes look great. I do not think you should have any surgery. You may benefit from strategically placed Botox/Dysport and possibly some soft tissue filler to make your eyes appear more "open"

Sumit Bapna, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Eye surgery

While the photos are a bit washed out, it looks like your uppers are nice, and likely an in person consult would confirm this.

Eye surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
While the photos are a bit washed out, it looks like your uppers are nice, and likely an in person consult would confirm this.

Upper eyelid blepharoplasty

Based on these photos I would not recommend surgery.  You have full eyelids which you have probably always had.  This is a look that many people try to achieve.  Brow height looks good too.  Wait until you have more significant skin excess before doing any surgery.   

Upper eyelid blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on these photos I would not recommend surgery.  You have full eyelids which you have probably always had.  This is a look that many people try to achieve.  Brow height looks good too.  Wait until you have more significant skin excess before doing any surgery.   

You don't need a thing

Your eyes are beautiful and I don't think you need anything done.  Examining you would likely support that claim which is based on pictures alone.  Good skin care and treatments will have you looking wonderful for a long time!
-JGH

You don't need a thing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your eyes are beautiful and I don't think you need anything done.  Examining you would likely support that claim which is based on pictures alone.  Good skin care and treatments will have you looking wonderful for a long time!
-JGH

Beautiful

I think your eyes are beautiful, asymmetry and all. You could consider careful use of Botox to elevate the lateral brow. Fillers may be helpful as well. Based on your photos, you don't need surgery.

J. Charles Finn, MD
Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Beautiful

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I think your eyes are beautiful, asymmetry and all. You could consider careful use of Botox to elevate the lateral brow. Fillers may be helpful as well. Based on your photos, you don't need surgery.

J. Charles Finn, MD
Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Don't mess with your eyelids at this point

Thank you for sharing your questions and photos. Surgery for the mild hooding of your eyelids is not indicated at this time. You are more likely to look over-corrected than attractive. Perhaps your eyelids will be ready in 10 years. 
Good luck,

Don't mess with your eyelids at this point

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your questions and photos. Surgery for the mild hooding of your eyelids is not indicated at this time. You are more likely to look over-corrected than attractive. Perhaps your eyelids will be ready in 10 years. 
Good luck,

Am I a good candidate for blepharoplasty / an upper eye lift? I have hooded, downward slanting eyes?

You are NOT a candidate for upper lid blepharoplasty! I see NO significant hooding to warrant this surgery. You need to check if you have Realistic Expectations?

Am I a good candidate for blepharoplasty / an upper eye lift? I have hooded, downward slanting eyes?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are NOT a candidate for upper lid blepharoplasty! I see NO significant hooding to warrant this surgery. You need to check if you have Realistic Expectations?

Candidate for bleph

You are a candidate for blepharoplasty. An in person consult would be beneficial to provide with you with all the information you would need and to ensure that you are an appropriate candidate for the procedure. Good luck!!

Candidate for bleph

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are a candidate for blepharoplasty. An in person consult would be beneficial to provide with you with all the information you would need and to ensure that you are an appropriate candidate for the procedure. Good luck!!
