Is itchiness and tenderness 3 weeks after a mole biopsy a concern?

Three weeks ago I had a biopsy of two moles, one on my lower back and another on my shoulder. The one on my shoulder never really bothered me but the one on my lower back has continued to be sore and itchy the entire time I had stitches and even now. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 1

Mole Removal--Lasers, Radiowave, Shave

If you're concerned, I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation. This can be improved or removed with lasers, radiowave or shave. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
