Can I still safely have Lipo surgery with active Epstein Barr?

Can I still have surgery with active Epstein Barr Virus? I'm scheduled for lipo with fat transfer to breasts. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 1

Infection with Epstein Barr - can liposuction go ahead?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

I would want a patient with any infection to postpone elective surgery. However you will need to check with the doctor treating you and your own plastic surgeon to be sure surgery should be cancelled.



Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
