How long does it take for both breasts to "drop and fluff" when implant sizes are different? Both are soft and pain free (Photo)

PS stated that although he thought the R breast was larger (bc it was hanging longer than the left), it did not have the volume of the left. 475cc was placed to R and 425cc to left. At 1 month post op visit, massage started twice a day, upward push x 10 reps.

Doctor Answers 5

Implant settling

Each breast may respond a bit differently. They both look good so far in your last photo posting. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Drop and fluff

Congratulations, it looks like you are going to have a very nice result!
At this stage, you are still early in the healing process.  The final result for a breast augmentation or Lift is never really judged until several months from the procedure.  Typically, I will wait 6 months before I assess the results.  Of course, it can be difficult to be patient while awaiting a result for such a long time, especially when you are excited.  But, keep in mind that living human tissues are different than sculpting with plastic or sewing with cloth.  Those substances are fixed and don't change much with time.  Human tissues, on the other hand, stretch, spread, settle, and change as they go through the different stages of healing.  This process takes time and as it proceeds, your result will change until the healing is complete.
This is why plastic surgeons will always advise patience for the first few months after these procedures.  In the meantime, keep in close contact with your plastic surgeon and he/she can assure you that things are proceeding in the right direction.
I hope this info helps!
Best of Luck, 
Dr. Subbio
Philadelphia/Newtown Square
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

How long does it take for both breasts to "drop and fluff" when implant sizes are different?

Thank you for your photos, it is a pleasure to answer your question. At 1 month post op you are very early of your recovery from breast lift surgery. At this point It looks like you are doing very well. Sometimes you will have one breast that will settle before the other one. It can take anywhere from 4-6 months for your breasts to fully heal and drop/settle into their final position. I recommend patience and follow up closely with your surgeon. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Carlos Recio, MD
Cali Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How long does it take for both breasts to "drop and fluff" when implant sizes are different?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation/lifting procedure; based on your photographs, I think that your plastic surgeon has done a very nice job for you and you have a very nice early outcome.





In cases where significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery. 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

