I had a mommy makeover with lipo and full TT 2 weeks ago today. I'm concerned about my belly button. (Photo)

Is this a normal healing looking belly button or am I in trouble?

Doctor Answers 7

Healing & Recovering after a Mommy Makeover


Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. #Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing. But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Umbilical healing

Hello,

At two weeks it is not unusual for the look of your umbilicus to be concerning to you, but if your Plastic Surgeon feels that you are on track, continue to follow their directions and alert them of any changes.

Take care

I had a mommy makeover with lipo and full TT 2 weeks ago today. I'm concerned about my belly button.

Thank you for your question and photographs. It appears that your belly button was initially having healing issues but these have largely improved.  There is still a small area of an open wound along the edge but this should heal with conservative dressing management.  Hang in there, and keep close follow up with your surgeon to avoid further issues.  

You might also like...

Healing around the umbilicus after an abdominoplasty

It is not unusual to have a problem with marginal necrosis of the umbilicus.  With good conservative care this should heal without a problem.  Your plastic surgeon will assist you and make recommendations during this healing process.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

I had a mommy makeover with lipo and full TT 2 weeks ago today. I'm concerned about my belly button. (Photo)

Appears as superficial skin loss but over the internet very hard to advise. If you fell you are NOT receiving the responses from your chosen surgeon than seek in person second opinions...

I had a mommy makeover with lipo and full TT 2 weeks ago today. I'm concerned about my belly button.

It is not uncommon to have some vascular compromise of the belly button following a tummy tuck.  It appears from your photos that although your belly button has had some compromise, it is recovering.  In most cases this area will heal with good local wound care.  Keeping the area clean and applying a topical antibiotic (Polysporin, Neosporin, or Silvadene cream) will help speed the process.  Check with your surgeon for their recommendations.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore. 

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

In trouble?

Thank you for your question and photos.  The healing progression of your belly button suggests that you are most likely not in trouble.  However, your belly button is clearly not fully healed.  Therefore you should be sure to follow your surgeon's instructions for wound care to ensure proper healing moving forward.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
