Can I achieve this look? (Photos)

Can I achieve this look with breast augmentation specifically looking to get 400CC high profile under the muscle I'm 105lbs and 5'4

Doctor Answers 17

Possibly.

Thank you for your question and photos. Each woman has her own unique anatomy, breast shape, and chest dimensions all of which influence the appearance of her breasts before and after breast enhancement surgery. The patient who represents your "ideal" actually had less breast tissue from the start, and her breasts sat higher on her chest. That being said, we always have an optimal proportion and size we can strive for, and in your case, other than determining which implant would be best, we would also need to determine if you would require a small lift ("mastopexy") or just a "dual plane" augmentation (partially under the muscle and partially under the breast). This can only be determined with an examination in person. 

The good news is that you are well on your way to understanding how to go about achieving your desired final outcome. An experienced board certified plastic surgeon can advise you on a specific treatment plan that will hopefully allow you to achieve the result you are seeking. Be certain that your own sense of aesthetics aligns with that of your plastic surgeon's. Best of luck to you. 


Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Can I achieve this look? (Photos)

Thank you for your interesting question and photographs. The young lady who you would like to look like has much less breast tissue than you, thus less sagging, and she has a rib cage that is flat while yours is more rounded. Additionally, the "foot-print" of your breasts is lower. So the answer is no, however, you can achieve a very attractive appearance.

You will need to have an examination by a board certified and experienced plastic surgeon to determine the size and dimensions of the breast implants. Also with chest and breast measurements, it may be determined that you need a mastopexy (uplift) along with breast implants. 

I see that you have had some excellent answers to your question, so you are headed in the right direction to achieve your goals. Make sure that your expectations are explained fully to the plastic surgeon that you choose. I suggest using 3D imaging to get a better idea of your appearance with various implant sizes with and without a mastopexy.

Best of luck to you and again, thank you for your question and photographs.

Can I achieve this breast look with implants?

Thank you for your question and photo.  It is important to understand that enlargement alone with an implant will not give her the firm uplifted look of your desired photo.  The size of the implant should be based on a measurement of your breast base width.  He will also need a lift to achieve the look you want.  Please choose your plastic surgeon carefully and I recommend consulting at least 2 board-certified plastic surgeons who are experienced in breast lift surgery. For more information on combination breast lift with implants please read the link below:

Can you achieve this look?


Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews


I appreciate your question.

From your photos, it appears that you would also benefit from a breast lift along with augmentation.  A breast lift would reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  

If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast augmentation/lift

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have an examination of your breasts done. At that point, the surgeon can recommend whether you need a breast lift, breast augmentation or both. From the photos you have posted, it seems as though a lift may be necessary, a breast augmentation with implants will add projection and volume but may not be sufficient to correct the sagging appearance. I think you would be more satisfied with a breast aug and lift. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Augmentation

It looks like you need some sort of a lift to try to achieve that as your breasts appear to be sagging. Implants alone will not lift them significantly.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can we achieve a certain look?

The answer is pretty much always no for most circumstances. You will not look like the photograph, but it seems you would have a very nice result. The construct of your chest wall is different and you will never look like that photograph. You should talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon to give you a better idea of whether your expectations might be achievable.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Can I achieve this look?

Honestly - no.  The model you showed has a "high" breast footprint, tight skin and no ptosis (droop).  You have more of your own breast tissue, and a longer distance from collarbone to nipple (low-set breast), and a little bit of breast ptosis.  While an augmentation will make your shape fuller and rounder, it would be unlikely to exactly duplicate the results in the photo.
