Will different size and shape nipples turn out the same after a reduction? (Photo)

I had my reduction on Oct 7th and the tape just started coming off around my nipples. I noticed my left and right nipple do not match in size or shape. Will they heal in these shapes? Or will the right somehow be more like the left? I really do not want to go under the knife again so I'm hoping it evens out.

Doctor Answers 6

Asymmetry of the areola shortly after breast reduction.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The areola can look very unusual as well as asymmetric shortly after breast reduction. Almost always these will assume a very symmetrical and normal appearance. This may take several months however.

Concerns about the areola after breast reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your pictures.  Your areola sizes are slightly different and may improve with time.  Natural most women's areola are not exactly the same.  Judge your results 3 months after surgery.

Areola size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At this point in time you are very early post-op. Give it several months to heal before comparing the differences. Good luck.

Areolar Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 I wouldn't worry just yet. It's not uncommon early in the postoperative phase to have some degree of areola asymmetry. There are many factors operating here. There can be different tensions placed on the suture line in different intrinsic muscle tension around the areola which can distort from its round shape. I found that these areolas is tend to round out during the first three months or so. I recommend you follow-up and heed the advice of your plastic surgeon. Good luck. 

Will different size and shape nipples turn out the same after a reduction? (Photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Seems you do have a very noted asymmetry issue. This needs to be discussed with your chosen surgeon as to future revision plans>>>>>>

Asymmetric Areolas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  It is quite common for areoals to be slightly asymmetric immediately after a breast reduction.  Redistribution of the tissues and uneven tension can cause this.  The good news is that many of these minor asymmetries improve significantly several months after surgery without any further treatment.  The other important thing to understand is that areolas are not perfectly round and symmetrical in the natural state.  We cut them evenly to achieve better symmetry but perfection is an impossible goal to attain.  Best wishes on your recovery
