Silicone implants w/ lateral movement (falling into armpits) + bottoming out? Is this a major revision on both sides? (photo)

6mo post-op w/ worsening pocket issue since beginning -extreme implant movement, esp laterally. Obvious even while standing, & worsens when laying flat- implants (esp RT) slide 1"+ further into armpits (pics)& falls out bottom of bra. When ANY pressure is applied, even hug, implants squish *completely* out to sides -literally flattening off chest wall, into armpits. Very painful. **I'm 32DD, yet frontal view looks completely flat-chested, even in a bra. They said pockets were made too big?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast implant Revision

Unfortunately you will need a major revision, with a manoeuvre done to support your implants better. I use a technique called the "capsular hammock flap" which I find works well. Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney

Breast implant Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately you will need a major revision, with a manoeuvre done to support your implants better. I use a technique called the "capsular hammock flap" which I find works well. Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney

Lateralization?

There is some limitation with what you can achieve.  Cleavage is determined by your anatomy. as well.  If the implants are a bit too lateral, then pocket repair can achieve this.

Lateralization?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is some limitation with what you can achieve.  Cleavage is determined by your anatomy. as well.  If the implants are a bit too lateral, then pocket repair can achieve this.

Redo breasts augmentation

Dear K,

    Thanks for submitting your pictures and sorry for your problems. From observing your pictures you appear to be 32 C cup size (Victoria secrets make the bra smaller, which is why you wear 32 DD cup) with the following problems: Medial and Superior capsule contracture, Lateral implants displacement and right breast partial bottoming out.

   I have seen and treated many situation like yours. One of the reason for the problems is sub mammary entry incision, which makes it very difficult to dissect the pocket medially , close to the midline, since it is too far from the cleavage area. Also, it makes it difficult to control bleeding from the the big blood vessels, so surgeons shy away from that area. A much more predictable and consistent approach, as far as creating nice cleavage, is the sub areola incision, since it is closer to the cleavage area and allows for easy control of blood vessels. 

    The other possible reason for the problems is not doing implants displacement massage after surgery, which can cause capsule contracture , that creates wide cleavage and displaces the implants laterally and inferiorly.

   The solution for your problems is as follows: Medial and superior capsulotomy (scar release) and lateral and right inferior capsulorrhaphy(internal bra ) . All done through sub areola incision.

   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                                  Best of luck,

                                                              Dr Widder

                                       

Redo breasts augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear K,

    Thanks for submitting your pictures and sorry for your problems. From observing your pictures you appear to be 32 C cup size (Victoria secrets make the bra smaller, which is why you wear 32 DD cup) with the following problems: Medial and Superior capsule contracture, Lateral implants displacement and right breast partial bottoming out.

   I have seen and treated many situation like yours. One of the reason for the problems is sub mammary entry incision, which makes it very difficult to dissect the pocket medially , close to the midline, since it is too far from the cleavage area. Also, it makes it difficult to control bleeding from the the big blood vessels, so surgeons shy away from that area. A much more predictable and consistent approach, as far as creating nice cleavage, is the sub areola incision, since it is closer to the cleavage area and allows for easy control of blood vessels. 

    The other possible reason for the problems is not doing implants displacement massage after surgery, which can cause capsule contracture , that creates wide cleavage and displaces the implants laterally and inferiorly.

   The solution for your problems is as follows: Medial and superior capsulotomy (scar release) and lateral and right inferior capsulorrhaphy(internal bra ) . All done through sub areola incision.

   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                                  Best of luck,

                                                              Dr Widder

                                       

Breast Implant Revision

Based on your photos and complaints, this is a major revision to your augmentation and it may require multiple surgeries or soft tissue support. You should get multiple opinions and please provide your pre-op photos before augmentation. Your nipples appear wide and may have contributed to your result. Best wishes. 

Breast Implant Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos and complaints, this is a major revision to your augmentation and it may require multiple surgeries or soft tissue support. You should get multiple opinions and please provide your pre-op photos before augmentation. Your nipples appear wide and may have contributed to your result. Best wishes. 

Breast Augmentation Revision

Your case is certainly a challenging one, and there is no substitute for an in-person evaluation from a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. That said, without knowing exactly what happened in your original procedure it appears that your breasts may have been fairly widely spaced to begin with, which could have lead to some necessarily wide lateral dissection to place the implants effectively behind your nipple-areola complexes, and this unfortunately may have lead to the implants migrating even further for one reason or another. The procedure to fix this is relatively straightforward with a surgeon experienced in revision breast surgery but does require general anesthesia and careful and dedicated recovery to prevent recurrence after the implant pocket is repaired, regardless of the technique that is used. Best of luck.

Breast Augmentation Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your case is certainly a challenging one, and there is no substitute for an in-person evaluation from a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. That said, without knowing exactly what happened in your original procedure it appears that your breasts may have been fairly widely spaced to begin with, which could have lead to some necessarily wide lateral dissection to place the implants effectively behind your nipple-areola complexes, and this unfortunately may have lead to the implants migrating even further for one reason or another. The procedure to fix this is relatively straightforward with a surgeon experienced in revision breast surgery but does require general anesthesia and careful and dedicated recovery to prevent recurrence after the implant pocket is repaired, regardless of the technique that is used. Best of luck.
