Burning sensation after mastopexy and augmentation. Any suggestions?

I am 2 days post op and I have an excruciating burning sensation in my left breast this morning. Is this normal? This breast is a lot more swollen which was noticed straight after surgery. I just want to be reassured as I'm scared!! Please help, thanks x

Doctor Answers 12

Healing

Healing after plastic surgery is a process and the earlier parts are the most challenging. Emotions are a big part of the process as well. Best is to discuss specifically with the operating surgeon so that he /she can take a look. Our patient i Book has a lot of basic information as well.

Breast augmentation post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Burning sensation is normal swelling is not

You can not be reassured without a medical check up. Increased swelling could represent bleeding. That requires surgery.  You need to see your doctor instead of seeking reassurance on internet.
Burning sensations are however normal and not of concern at this time.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Burning sensation after mastopexy and augmentation. Any suggestions?

There are numerous nerve sensations that may occur after augmentation and/or mastopexy.  Most of these are due to stretching and sometimes entrapment of one or more of the sensory nerves in the breast. These sensations usually go away with time but in the meantime the annoying feelings can be reduced by using icepacks and sometimes gabapentin which slows down nerve conduction.  Rest assured that it will not be permanent.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pain post breast surgery

This is normal and I Would take your pain pills and also very helpful are ice compresses as well.This will go in time.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Burning sensation after mastopexy/aug

It sounds like you are experiencing nerve pain which is not unusual after any surgery.  The nerve endings are "waking up" and you can have burning, itching that you can't scratch or a zap-like sensation.  It does go away eventually, you can talk to your PS and possibly get a prescription to aleviate the pain.

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Speak to your plastic surgeon

Hi,


Having said that, you should speak to your plastic surgeon. Online consultants are not the appropriate source of information for you; your plastic surgeon should be your resource when it comes to postoperative concerns. This is important because every surgeon has different perspectives, the only one that should be important is the one that operated on you ;)

Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Plastic Surgeon

Burning sensation after mastopexy and augmentation. Any suggestions?

I appreciate your question.
Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Burning sensation

Thank you for your question.  At two days post-op, pain and discomfort is not uncommon.  I recommend contacting your surgeon to discuss how you can best manage the pain.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast Augmentation Recovery

Post op asymmetrical pain is normal, but given the fact that the breast is more swollen today, I think it would be a good idea to make an appointment to see your doctor just to make sure that there's nothing more serious going on. 

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
