Looking for general advice. I am planning to correct my crooked nose and lower the nasal radix (Photo)

I feel that my face is unattractive. My maxilla seems to have grown downward instead of forward so I have no cheekbones, my eyes are close to each other, and my eyes and mouth are to far apart. Also I have a wide forehead. I am planning to correct my crooked nose and lower the nasal radix. Any procedure suggestions? Cheek implants?

Doctor Answers 15

General advice

Firstly, I think you are harder on yourself than you need to be.  It would be more effective to be evaluated in person by a Board-Certified plastic surgeon who can thoroughly examine you and explain the many options that are available to you, ranging from minimally-invasive procedures to surgery.  Best wishes!

Rhinoplasty and facial shaping options

Thank you for the question and the photo.  I think many of us have similar concerns or dislikes about various aspects of our face.  Some aspects of our facial appearance are easier to modify than others.  For example, the size and projection of our facial skeleton takes a lot more to significantly modify requiring longer down times and more invasive procedures.  I would prioritize and start with your nose and then work your way around to lightly camouflage the other areas.  A brow lift and forehead reduction combination may be an option to help "open" up the eyes and reduce the amount of forehead skin that is visible.  Fat grafting to the cheeks for projection may also be a good option.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 156 reviews

Looking for general advice. I am planning to correct my crooked nose and lower the nasal radix



Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Multiple questions

Are you kidding?  You look great!  It is hard to tell if a rhinoplasty would be of benefit to you judging by the photos.  Cheeks implants?  Forget it, they're nothing but trouble.  I'm trying to save you from getting over operated, and from your question, you could be lured into having far too much surgery then you need because you feel you are unattractive, which is not true at all.  Trust me, I see it every day.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

What can I do to make myself more attractive?

I actually disagree with you. You are attractive at least in the photo you provided. All of us can improve different parts to enhance what we feel is missing or out of balance. You need to consult with a plastic surgeon. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Facial appearance

It is difficult to give advice without lateral and oblique photos and in person exam in your case.  You can only do so much with the nose alone.  Find a surgeon well versed in facial surgery for all options to reach your goal.  Good luck.  Donald R Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon 

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Facial Aging and Rhinoplasty Questions

Dear Kathy, Most women around your age begin with the same complaints and concerns. The beginning of the aging process starts in most patients in the upper third of the face. Many patients at this age will have an endoscopic brow lift with some fat transfer to the face as well as rhinoplasty surgery. Loss of volume in the face is very common at this age and is often treated with fillers alone if the patient is not undergoing surgery. To view some endoscopic lifts you can see the link below and I think you will find that many of the patients have similar aging concerns. You are an attractive young lady and should have a nice result from surgery. Make sure you consult with some experts in the field of facial plastic surgery, review many before and after photographs, as it is pertinent that you choose a surgeon who will allow you a nice natural appearance. You want to look the same way you did in your photographs from ten years ago and not look like you have had surgery. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Looking for general advice. I am planning to correct my crooked nose and lower the nasal radix

Your photo resolution is too low to comment about your nose. I do not recommend cheek implants for you.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 272 reviews

Facial surgery options

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on two dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of the operative procedure would not be in your best surgery. I would suggest that you find a surgeon certified by the American Board of American Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Facial rejuvenation needs to be individualized. What would be an ideal approach for one patient is not necessarily the same for someone else. Based on the examination and discussion at the consultation, you should have a better understanding of the various options that can achieve the best cosmetic result for you.



Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla,California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rhinoplasty for crooked nose

To straighten a crooked nose requires a rhinoplasty. Closed rhinoplasty approach can address straightening the nasal bones with osteotomies, and possible placement of a spreader graft  in the mid vault area underneath a concave upper lateral cartilage. Cheek implants are only placed for patients who  have a very flat maxilla.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
