Looking to have arm lift after BMX related to cancer. How safe is it if I have a node transfer first? (Photo)

Dx IBC stage3c. BMX done with 9 nodes removed from left armpit and 3 from right. I had chemo, mastectomy with expanders, 28 rounds radiation ( 14 where bolus) and diep surgery. I have stage 2 lymphedema to left arm . Was thinking about node transplant with brachioplasty. Bad idea or possible?

Doctor Answers 1

Arm lift arm reduction brachioplasty lymphedema breast cancer node removal

Hi Nurse4u2day,Thank you for your question regarding an arm lift or brachioplasty.  Also, thank you for your history and pictures.  Sorry. Unfortunately, I would not suggest an arm lift or brachioplasty.  The main reason I would not recommend an arm lift is that you stated you have Stage 2 lymphedema on your left arm.  Your arm lymphatic circulation is already challenged.  I believe an arm lift would stress your arm lymphatic circulation.  The arm lift may just push your arm over the edge, resulting in permanent arm, forearm, and hand edema.  Sorry.  I am just looking out for you.  If you have any other questions pertaining to an arm lift or brachioplasty, please call my office. Sincerely,Dr. J. Timothy Katzen
