Breathing through nose/light nose blowing without pressure on nose ok 2 days post op?

I had rhinoplasty two days ago and I'm having the easiest recovery...no pain whatsoever. While using saline spray, I lightly blew air out my nose without touching it several times. One time, I did place a tissue under one nostril to help clear the right passage but no pressure at all on the nose. Could this jeopordize my results? I am worried now. Aside from bleeding, are there any risks from a results perspective?

Doctor Answers 3

Don't think much could have been done, but you should be seeing your surgeon soon (I asume)

Hello, 

Thanks for your question. 

Blowing your nose should be avoided for the first month. However, I asume you will see your surgeon again within the next few days, so make sure to comment about this. Don't think any harm was done by mildly touching your nose. 

Take care, 

Dr. Fernandez Goico


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

Blowing nose

I prefer that patients avoid blowing their nose for about 2-3 weeks to avoid increase pressure which may lead to bleeding.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

2 days post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

It's too early to make value judgments with only two days after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
