Had upper arm lift and boob lift, 7-13-2016 57 yrs old.

Left side oozing ,smells and hurts. I know it's painful procedure, and I'm sure age doesn't help. I returned for follow up 7/22/2016 next one is 8/2/2016. Can you tell me I'm just a baby ( with the pain )

Doctor Answers 5

Post op upper arm lift

if the discharge has an odor and there is pain and redness, you may have an infection. You should consult your plastic surgeon to be sure.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Had upper arm lift and boob lift, 7-13-2016 57 yrs old.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Arm lift and Breast lift with pain, odor and drainage......

Hi Garthur,
Thanks for your question. Based on your description it sounds like early infection. I would see your doctor as soon as possible just to make sure it is not. Pain is normal but drainage and odor are not. Your not being a baby. See your plastic surgeon. Good Luck!

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#breastlift #armlift #infection

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Arm lift and breast lift

Your concern is an important one, and a tiny bit of drainage can occur after a surgery. Still drainage should be slight and clear yellow or slightly blood tinged not heavy and certainly shouldn't have a foul smell. Contact your surgeon to let them know what's up in case they wish to see you sooner and be sure there is not problem or infection.

Jeffrey Nelson, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Call your surgeon

Some pain is expected after surgery, but oozing and smelling usually are not.  I don't have enough information to be sure, but it could be an infection.  Don't wait until your appointment next week.  Call your surgeon and ask to have it checked right away.
