What is your opinion on my progress? Should I be thinking of further revisions after the proper healing period? (photo)

had gyno for approx 11 years. presently 24. Finally got the revision surgery approx 3 weeks ago. The first week, the chest was flat .with the swelling and scar tissue coming I feel a bit frustrated and I know this is normal for the first 4-6 months. My areola were always large & I question if I should be thinking about doing a flattening and reduction in the areola size after the standard healing period. It still is puffy to me and a bit large which frustrates me a bit but I know I need to wait.

Doctor Answers 4

What is your opinion on my progress? Should I be thinking of further revisions after the proper healing period?

If I am reading your photos correctly, you are on the way to a very nice improvement.  I would agree that your areolae are too large.  And your surgeon was right in not attempting to make them smaller at the same time as removing the enlarged breast tissue.  However after 4-6 months it s possible to both narrow the areola diameter and perhaps tighten the skin at the same time.  Good luck.


Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Concerned About the Areolae After Gynecomastia Surgery




Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified . In addition to checking board-certifications, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post op

Thanks for photos. So far, so good.  I don't reduce areola on men.  They will tend to shrink in the post op setting.  Puffiness is normal for 3 weeks out.  I think you are on the road to a very nice outcome. Be patient.  Easier said than done.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Final Results from Gynecomastia Surgery Take Time

Thank you for your question.

It can take 6 months to a year for all the swelling to resolve and the skin to contract into its final configuration. Be patient. You may or may not need a revision. Time will tell.

To be certain, return to see your surgeon or see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
