I still have puffiness in the areola after Gyne (excision & lipo). What should my next step be? How is my progress?(photo)

I had gyne surgery approx 4 months ago. I still have some puffiness in the nipple area even though a mass is noticably removed. I am unsure about my progress and what my next step should be. It is a bit troubling. areola reduction is the next logical step. I am thinking how can so much excess areola be reduced to look normal. It baffles me every time I look at it. Maybe some advice and some thoughts on my progress will keep my mind at ease till my FINAL (I hope) surgery to complete my chest.

Doctor Answers 5

Concerned About Puffy Areola 4 Mos After Gynecomastia Surgery





Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Areolar Puffiness After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi Davj101,

Thank you for posting. There is an improvement from the preoperative photo.  There may still be residual swelling, even after four months. I would wait until you are at least 6 months out from surgery and be re-examined by your plastic surgeon to see if you need further surgery which could include removal of more tissue and/or areolar reduction.  If the size of your areolas are an issue for you then an areolar reduction will be necessary as I do not see them retracting too much more.  In my practice I stage areolar reductions and do not routinely do them at the time of the initial surgery.

Best regards,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

I still have puffiness in the areola after Gyne (excision & lipo). What should my next step be? How is my progress?(photo)

You may need peri-areolar reduction and further liposuction to improve on the appearance of your chest.  Communicate with your surgeon.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

You might also like...

I still have puffiness in the areola after Gyne (excision & lipo).

There is a noticeable improvement since your surgery, and four months is a bit too soon for all the swelling to have disappeared.  It would certainly be possible to reduce your areola.  The incision that was made at the bottom of your areola during your first surgery would be extended to circle the border all the way around, and some of the dark areola skin would be removed.  If there is any residual puffiness at that time, that could be addressed also.  Try to be patient for another couple of months.  Good luck!  

Post Gynecomastia Residual Puffiness

An exam would be required to see if you have residual edema, and how much redundant breast tissue and skin remains. Often the best results require more than one surgery.
