Is the breast lift procedure better with or without fat injections?

 And how bigger can my doctor make my breasts with them? Will the scars be bigger if I get fat injections ?

Doctor Answers 4

Is the breast lift procedure better with or without fat injections?

The breast lift will tighten and lift the breasts, but they will not make them larger.  You could consider fat transfer or implants to improve the volume.

Breast lift/fat injections

Fat injections are not usually needed with a breast lift.  If you are thinking about adding volume to your breasts with fat injections then I think you would be better served using a breast implant to add volume.  Fat is a rather unpredictable filler in larger amounts.  Fat injections are more useful in patients who have rippling or other surface irregularities following the use of implants.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.

I perform a liposuction breast lift that removes tissue from the areas you don't want such as near the armpit and the lower portion hanging near your stomach. Once I use this to shape the breast I then remove the skin to tighten the breast and create a better shape with nice cleavage. Since I perform this less invasively the recovery time is faster. The size would depend on the proportion with your body versus going for a cup size. I sometimes add fat grafting to the upper pole to give more cleavage if needed or wanted.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...

Breast Lift Better With or Without Fat Injections



 This is usually a mistake. Most breasts will look larger and droopier. They will sag more and sooner because of the excess weight.  The shape will usually not be satisfactory. There will sometimes be a “Snoopy” breast or double bubble.


#AugmentationMastopexy involves placing a small implant at the time of the #mastopexy to add volume or contour the upper breast. Another option is the #NaturalBreastLift or #CaliforniaBreastLift which places fat in the upper breast instead of an implant to help the shape of the breast.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
