How can I reduce the size of my labia minora without surgery? Is there any creams I can use to reduce the size?

My labia minora on the left side is saggy and enlarged and I feel very self concious about it. My labia on the right side is normal sized and not saggy at all, I would like to get my labia on the left side to be the same as the right side. Are there any other options besides labiaplasty and surgery such as that? Are there any creams i can use to reduce the size? thank you

Doctor Answers 20

Creams for Labia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unfortunately, there are no creams that will decrease your enlarged labia.  Provided that you are otherwise healthy, a labiaplasty may be performed to reduce the enlarged area.  Good luck!

Labia enlargement on one side

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello. Unfortunately there is no proven cream or any other nonsurgical method to help with labial enlargement. It is very common to have only one side effected. I would recommend that you visit with a qualified plastic surgeon in your area for a consultation. Most of the time your labiaplasty procedure can be performed in the office with local anesthesia. 

Sincerely,

Olga Bachilo, MD

Lotions potions and creams don't work!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Labiaplasty is the only treatment that can reduce labia minora prominence.  Consult with a plastic surgeon who is an expert in labiaplasty for the best results!  Be sure to see his before and after photos to be sure you like what you see before committing.  Your seasoned labiaplasty surgeon will let you know whether your expectations of a result can be met with a labiaplasty

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Asymmetry is normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, Asymmetric or uneven body parts are pretty common. I would only fix it if it really bothers you from either a self-confidence perspective or from functional concerns. There are no creams to do this, unfortunately. A labiaplasty to make them even is the most permanent solution, but has some 'downtime' and cost that might not make it worthwhile. Talking to your gynecologist about expectations would be a good start. Get all the information you can before you decide. Good luck.

Labiaplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your question. Unfortunately there are no creams that can help your situation. There are other nonsurgical treatments for vaginal rejuvenation that are mostly based on radiofrequency modality to improve the elasticity of the tissues. It seems that you have asymmetry of your labia minora, which is probably better addressed with a minimally invasive labiaplasty procedure under local anesthesia. The procedure is minimally invasive and most patient tolerated well with oral sedation by taking Percocet and Valium 30 minutes before the procedure and topical numbing cream. Most patients are back to work in 2-3 days with minimal discomfort. Hope this answer was helpful. Good luck!

Nonsurgical treatments for labial asymmetry.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately there are no good noninvasive treatments that are reliable..  There are some minor procedures that can be done.  If the labia is asymmetric, I can either fat graft one side or reduce the other side.  These procedures are done in office under awake sedation in about an hour.  There is almost no downtime.  You would be best served by visiting with a board certified plastic surgeon.

There are other options to reduce labia size without surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Non-surgical modalities such as radiofrequency (ThermiVa) may temporarily minimize (up to 6 months) the size of the labia but not to the degree of surgical intervention.  Radiofrequency tends to have better results with shrinkage of the labia majora vs. the labia minora.  There are no creams that area capable of shrinking the labia minora.

David L. Robbins, MD, FACS
West Des Moines Plastic Surgeon

Non-surgical treatment of enlarged labia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Don't waste your money on creams or other products to decrease the size of your labia because they simply don't work. If this is a big concern for you, go and talk with a plastic surgeon to get a clear understanding of what is involved in a labiaplasty, which is the only way to reduce the size of the labia minora. 

Joseph Fata, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Non surgical solutions to reduce the size of labia minora

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

You asked this question awhile back, however I just read it and it sounds so familiar to me because it's such a common question and concern.  Labia minora is most commonly and successfully resized and reshaped with labiaplasty, which is a surgery.  I perform many labiaplasty procedures each week and almost all patients choose local anesthesia and find the procedure very easily tolerated, and the results, extremely satisfying. I know of no other alternative procedure or cream that can help you achieve assymetry and results you desire.  We offer an extraordinary non-surgical procedure in our practice called ThermiVa which is quite effective in reshaping and reducing the size of labia majora, but at best it will reduce labia minora 20% and does not improve assymetry.   I do encourage you to visit with an experienced plastic surgeon in labiaplasty procedures for your best results.

All the best to you,

Jenn Harrington, MD

Labia reduction creams are a hoax

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello. There are no creams that will actually permanently  reduce the size of the labia minora.  The only real option is a surgical procedure, labiaplasty. This is a very common operation that recently has gained attention with the help of internet information sites like this. Good luck.

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
