Can I start my laser scar treatment? 4 months post-op

Just had my tummy tuck 4 months. The scar looks fine but the color is red and dark. Can I start any laser scar treatment. Is it the sooner the better to improve the scar. I use tape so it's flat but just red

Doctor Answers 7

Laser of Tummy tuck incision

The best treatment for redness of your incision is approximately 3 IPL treatements spaced one month apart. Please see link for tummy tucks below.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

What can I do to make my scar better?

To make my patients scars better after injury or surgery, I recommend ScaRxtape to be worn for several months after. This is inexpensive and easy to use. You just need to put it over the scars and it stays on for about a week even with showering. Some patients will not respond to ScaRxtape and in those, I would recommend pulsed dye laser to remove the redness and fractionated CO2 laser flatten the scars. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Laser Scar Treatment at 4 Months Post-Op




Now, laser treatment is definitely an option but it would be best to discuss this directly with your surgeon in order to ensure that everything since surgery has healed to the point that a laser correction would be safe on the incisions and scars that are already in place. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can I start my laser scar treatment? 4 months post-op

Please ask your surgeon about the appropriate time to start laser therapy.  Some recommend much more conservative therapy for scars.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Post op scar treatment

Speak with your surgeon, but yes, it should be fine to start with the laser to reduce redness although the redness will diminish to a certain extent on it's own.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Abdominoplasty

Abdominoplasty scars are treated initially with taping and silicone sheets.

Lasers can help with redness and retin A can help with hyperpigmentation.

Fine to start now.

Best wishes,

Dr. Denkler
