Lump under incision line?

Hi I am 1 year and 5 months post libiaplasty... 6 weeks after operation I had a small lump under insition line with a tiny opening that didn't heal... there was a bit drainage and it went away... exactly at the same spot after it went away 5months post op at the same spot there was a small lump again with no opening under the skin now it's slightly larger and I am concerned because it doesn't look normal and because the first time it looked a bit infected... the lump is still there but bigger.

Doctor Answers 4

No way to tell anything about your labia lump without an exam

Go see your surgeon or a gynecologist to get a close look at the lump you describe. It might be surgery related or gynecology related.


Jersey City OB/GYN
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Labiaplasty lump

Thanks for sharing.  It is very difficult to discuss your problem without an exam.  Depending upon the location it could be a Bartholins or Gartners Duct cyst which is not necessarily related to the surgery or more commonly it might be a granuloma or foreign body cyst due to suture degradation.  Get an evaluation by a labiaplasty specialist and a gynecologist.  I would get two opinions.

John R Miklos MD

Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

John R. Miklos, MD, FPMRS, FACS
Atlanta Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

See your surgeon

Hello,

This could be scar-related or something else. It needs to be evaluated.


Best Regards,

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Lump under incision line?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a series of photographs it is difficult to offer definite advice.  This far out from surgery you may be experiencing scar tissue or a cyst formation that should best be evaluated by your surgeon.  I would recommend either seeing your ob/gyn or your labiaplasty surgeon in consultation for a diagnosis and treatment plan.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
