Had tummy tuck 3 weeks ago and lower tummy has lumps in it. Will this go away?

Doctor Answers 7

Abdomen Lumps

Hello,


Irregular contours and lumps can be a normal result of Liposuction. I have my patients begin massage of the abdomen and flanks roughly one week post op to assist with smoothing the area out over the next few months. Talk to your Plastic Surgeon.


All the best

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (3 weeks post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Lumps on abdomen

Thanks for your inquiry and without an exam it is hard to advise. In general it is no uncommon to have some lumpiness on the lower abdomen.  Please be evaluated by your surgeon and good luck.  

Had tummy tuck 3 weeks ago and lower tummy has lumps in it. Will this go away?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your tummy tuck procedure.  Though nothing replaces a full series of photographs or an in-person examination, at three weeks most asymmetries or lumps within the skin are the result of swelling in your tissues.  As your body continues to heal you should see steady improvement in your results and you can aid this by using your compression garment.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lumps


It is not unusual to have some areas of lumpiness after surgery. This could be due to swelling or from liposuction. These areas tend to smooth out over time 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

"Lumps" following abdominoplasty

Depending on the type of procedure that was performed, it may be normal to have irregularities or "lumps" in the abdomen following abdominoplasty. These may be related to sutures placed to help healing or to tighten the abdominal wall, or they could be related to reaction and inflammation from liposuction if it was performed at the same time. Check with your surgeon to make sure that these are not collections of blood or fluid that might require treatment. Usually small lumps or irregularities resolve without treatment after several weeks. Congratulations on your abdominoplasty. 

Bruce K. Smith, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You should expect to have swelling for three to six months following tummy tuck surgery. Use of a properly fitted compression garment will help decrease the length and severity of the post-operative swelling. As the swelling decreases, the contour of your abdomen, flanks, and hips will dramatically improve. Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding your level of physical activity. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
