It's true that a diabetic person can have a BBL done?

Doctor Answers 2

It's true that a diabetic person can have a BBL done?

Thank you for your question. Yes but you need a medical clearance from your doctor , then you be okay to have the procedure. 

A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.   This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.

The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.






Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Diabetes and BBL

I think that if your diabetes is well controlled and you get medical clearance from your doctor, then it should be ok. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
