Can a diabetic person get a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 5

Diabetes and Tummy Tuck

There is no reason why a diabetic patient who is well controlled and closely managed by their PCP cannot under a tummy tuck procedure.  Of course, medical clearance would be necessary prior to undertaking this surgery.  

Diabetes and tummy tuck

Diabetes can put you at risk for wound problems.  It is important to have you sugar well-controlled.  You would likely need medical clearance as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Diabetes and a tummy tuck

If your blood sugars are under reasonable control and you get medical clearance for this operation, you may very well be a candidate for a tummy tuck. Sometimes, the surgeon has to make some changes as in the amount of liposuction that can be done on the abdominal wall, and others. You need to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to review your specific situation and make sure your expectations are in line with certain surgical adjustments that may have to be made.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. If your diabetes is well controlled and you receive clearance from your medical doctor, then yes, you can safely have a tummy tuck.  If you are an appropriate candidate, a tummy tuck can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tummy tuck in a diabetic is possible

If your sugars are under control and your hemoglobin A1C is in the normal range, if you get clearance from your doctor and there are no other variables like smoking or obesity, you should be able to have a tummy tuck.
