Would liposculpture or something of that nature help me in any of my trouble areas? (hips, lower abdomen, back, or chin) (photo)

I'm 28 years old, non-smoker, I have increased my workouts to 3-5 days a week since June 2015 and I eat reasonably healthy. Despite my efforts there are some areas that are not budging, even at my thinnest these areas have been stubborn. The main areas I am concerned with are in my midsection, hips, back, and also under my chin. I am hoping that I can have something done in December/January during winter break. I'm not expecting to lose weight but a boost in areas that have been stubborn.

Doctor Answers 6

Would liposculpture or something of that nature help me in any of my trouble areas? (hips, lower abdomen, back, or chin)



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure can address the stuborn flank and abdomen areas, removing up to 25% of the subcutaneous fat. It is a non-surgical in-office 25-minute treatment with little to no recovery time. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Liposuction can really make a big improvement and is easy to undergo.

I would recommend 2 procedures which can be done in the same week under local tumescent lipo. One would be the hips, lower back, outer thighs and buttocks and another would be the full abdomen and jawline/neck. You are back to work in 2 days and back to the gym in 1 week. Sincerely, David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Hi Definition VASER Liposuction / VASER Hi Def Body Contouring

Body contouring/liposuction has evolved over the past years and is not just about fat reduction but more so about sculpting and defining. In patients who have smaller problem areas, you want an energy based device to help melt fat and tighten skin. as well, it helps to define and shape the musculature. This type of liposuction requires a specialized body contouring specialist who is trained in 4D hi definition procedures and can do fat removal with both deep and superficial liposculpture. Please see an expert for sculpting and defining procedures, whos practice is dedicated to these types of surgeries. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Will liposuction help?

Based on your photos and your history, it does appear that you would be a good candidate for liposuction to remove excess fat in the specific areas that are bothering you. I would recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon who frequently does liposuction. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
drwigoda.com

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Liposuction ideal for localized fat

Dear patient, liposuction is a good option in young healthy patients with specific areas of excess fat like yourself; especially if you do not have loose skin.  You are correct that you will not lose much weight, but you will lose a few sizes.  Please see a board-certified surgeon specializing in body contouring.
Best of luck!

Daniel Yamini, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
