2 weeks post-op and I still have a lot of skin left after a full 360 Lower Body Lift. What can I do? (photos)

I am post losing over 100 pounds and had a breast lift, 360 lower body lift. I have more flabbiness where I had a little extra fluid. I do have stretch marks from babies but why is my abdominal result so bad. I don't even feel like my butt and outer thighs were lifted enough. I need to go back and do pubic and inner thighs when I save the money but I'm so upset overy the tummy tuck results. All the flab and skin hangs over the belly button. It is tighter below the belly button.

Doctor Answers 4

2 weeks post-op and I still have a lot of skin left after a full 360 Lower Body Lift. What can I do?

It is a bit early to judge about the need for revision.  You do need to wait at least 3 months before considering revision.

Too early to judge.

Thanks for this question. It's too early to judge as a final, but excess in major weight loss patients even after removing a large surface are is common and expected. The loose skin is a limitation of plastic surgery of the body that cannot be overcome in many cases. I suggest waiting a good six months and talking to your surgeon about revision. Also for your inner thighs, you may need to do a thigh lift. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

2 weeks post-op and I still have a lot of skin left after a full 360 Lower Body Lift. What can I do

Thank you for the question. You are in early phase of healing. I recommend you to wait 4-5 months and re evaluate. Please express your concerns to your PS. Revision can be done if needed after 6 months

2 weeks post-op and I still have a lot of skin left after a full 360 Lower Body Lift. What can I do?

It is a little hard to visualize what is going on due to the picture quality, but it does look like you still have some residual loose skin. At this point, I would allow everything to heal for 4 to 6 months before considering another surgery. There are several options including a reverse abdominoplasty and removal of more trunk skin with a vertical incision either in the midline or on both sides of your torso.

I would recommend that you seek out a surgeon who has extensive experience with massive weight loss patients. While most surgeons can perform these procedures, I find that every patient needs something a little different based on their specific body type and where they are lax. 
