Will my breast implants settle in?

I got a breast augmentation 5 days ago, I'm scared because my right implant is a little off to the right, while my left ones in a good spot. Will my right one move over to the left a little when it heals? It also hurts alot more than the left one.

Doctor Answers 7

Position of implants

It would be helpful to see photos but in any case you are only just out of surgery and there can be different degrees of swelling from one breast to the other - if in doubt check with your surgeon


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Will my breasts settle in

Breasts always settle and soften over several months after a BA.  Swelling can differ after surgery, but shouldn't be severe.  If your breast implant is falling to the side, discuss this with your PS so they can determine if something needs to be done.

Christopher Costanzo, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Implants Settling in

Always contact your surgeon if you are concerned with post operative healing. Your breasts will be swollen for a few weeks, that is normal. If you feel that one is off to the side contact your doctor and let him/her know.

Best of luck to you.

Implants will Settle In


Revision of #breast implant and lift #cosmeticsurgery may be needed for: asymmetry, continued ptosis, implant malposition as well as all of the other reasons needed for breast implant revision surgery. Asymmetry is always possible as one implant settles into place before the other, but if you have questions or concerns at all, then it is a good idea to see your surgeon to have the area evaluated for proper healing.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

One breast healing different than the other

Thank you for your question. You are very early in your post-op recovery and it is normal for your breasts to heal and “settle” at different rates. It can take a few months for everything to take on a more natural look and feel. Please follow-up with your plastic surgeon to address the pain. If you get increased pain, redness or swelling on the more painful side, you should contact your surgeon sooner. Other than that, you appear to be right on track. Be patient and best of luck.

Will my breast implants settle in?

It is a pleasure to answer your question. At 5 days post op you are very early of your recovery from Breast Augmentation. Sometimes you will have one breast that will settle before the other one. It can take anywhere from 4-6 months for your breast to fully heal and drop/settle into their final position. I recommend you to follow up closely with your surgeon to discuss any concerns about the pain you feel. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Carlos Recio, MD
Cali Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
