Risk of infection after swimming in ocean? (photos)

I had a breast arg. + lift 4 weeks ago and today i swam in salt water at the Beach for at least 20 minuttes and now I am terribly worried I will get an Infection My scars were pretty much fully closed except for at few places where there were still some crust left. I rinsed off with water at the Beach and took a shower with soap at home, I dont know what else to do, what to look for or how long it will take to see the signs of infection? i further irritated the scars by removing micropore tape

Doctor Answers 4

Risk of infection after swimming in ocean?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Mastopexy implant scars

After 4 weeks salty water is very unlikely to cause a problem. You may well need to use rehydrating cream to help moisturise the scars and I would check with your PS. I would not be worried and looks fine from the photos.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Risk of infection after swimming in ocean?

You are very unlikely to get an infection from saltwater exposure after only a few hours.  I would suggest getting in contact with your plastic surgeon's office who can examine you and provide specific instructions for swimming, etc.

Michel C. Samson, MD
Daytona Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


I always tell my patients when they can go swimming in the lake or beach so they won't have to guess. I would suggest asking to be seen by your surgeon and let him/her check your incisions. It is best to stay out of water until the wounds are completely sealed and dry.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
