Surgeon is on holidays - Does it look like I am healing ok for 13 days post op and can I shower? Thanks. (photos)

Making sure I am healing ok

Doctor Answers 3


You look good after your TT! OK to shower as far as my guidance based on your photos. Keep healing! And check in with your surgeon's office. They will likely know his protocol. 

Healing 13 Days Post-Op


Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.



Without your doctor in his office there should be a help-line that you can call for another office or surgeon to visit and have an examination to have your questions answered. You are still early in the healing process, so there should not be much to worry about, but if you are concerned then you should call the office and speak to one of the nurses to get the number of a line to call for post-op assistance. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

When can I shower?

As far as your incision goes, from what I can see, it appears that your healing adequately. When you can shower is certainly a question and as many answers depending on who does your surgery. For my patients, I let them shower 24 hours after surgery. There is good scientific evidence now that this does not increase the chance for wound complications. Certainly there must be someone in the office of your chosen plastic surgeon who could offer you some guidance. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
