Prescribed antibiotic for infection after Rhinoplasty. 1st rhino, cartilage from own nose. Bad smell still here, what to do?

Had rhino 11 days ago. Began saline rinses as instructed 4d in. As soon as saline rinses began, could smell very bad smell, almost chemical smelling. Put on antibiotics (clarithromycin, as am allergic to cefaclor) 5d ago, smell not dissipating. All non-dissolving stitches are out. Unable to see if there are any visual signs, as am wearing a cast still (to be removed @2wks). No fever. There is some pinching pain & I feel stuffy, though I'm not sure if it's headache lvl, but energy lvls are low.

Doctor Answers 3

Prescribed antibiotic for infection after Rhinoplasty. 1st rhino, cartilage from own nose

If you underwent a simple rhinoplasty or correction of nasal tip operation it means that your cartilage or bone structures are not excised. Since the manipulation is minimal; the edema will be minimal also. Nasal buffers will not be applied after these operations but only strip bandages. These strip bandages will be removed after 5th postoperative day. You can continue to do your daily work just after the procedure but we do not advise you heavy lifting or excessive exercise.

If you underwent rhinoplasty operation in which the bone and cartilage structures are also involved like concha hypertrophy, septum deviation or secondary rhinoplasty; then intranasal buffers will be applied in order to reduce the edema. These intranasal buffers will be removed after 5th postoperative day. You can continue to do your daily work just after the procedure but we do not advise you heavy lifting or excessive exercise. The more you rest, the faster your recovery will be.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Rhinoplasty and smell

If you have a smell that doesn't seem right, then you need to see your surgeon for evaluation to make sure that you are healing ok.  Best of luc

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Possible infection

This is something you need to be having close and active communication with your surgeon and his/her staff about. Seeking or waiting for internet advice may delay you getting needed care for a possibly harmful situation.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
