Misplaced right implant? (photos)

5'10, 135lbs, 2 months post-op, Allergan Inspiration 385cc high profile under the muscle. Slight scoliosis/ uneven chest wall. PS says they look fine, I disagree. Just wondering if the right breast (does not have the dark beauty mark) looks as though the placement is off or possibly a complication?. I know patience is required as the settling is a very long process but I'm concerned as there is a very obvious breast shape difference as well as nipple placement. Expert opinions?

Doctor Answers 16

Misplaced right implant?

 Based on your photographs, your concerns are understandable;  they do demonstrate a moderate degree of breast implant asymmetry. Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to an accurate assessment of your situation, advice, predictions, and/or meaningful reassurance.


Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, size of breast implant utilized, and concerns such as pre-existing breast asymmetry.




Breast Augmentation

Looks like the implants are dropping a little faster than is desirable. Please revisit your operating surgeon to discuss you options.

Misplaced breast implant?

From your photographs, it does appear that there is breast asymmetry in your postoperative results. This, However, does not appear to be a result of malposition of the implant, but a larger right breast. This could be a result of pre-existing breast tissue or chest wall asymmetry. It can also be a result of breast implant volume differences. It does not appear that the implant is in a improper location. Adjustments could be made by downsizing the right breast implant to help improve overall symmetry.Continue to follow up with your surgeon to ensure that you progress as planned.
Best of luck,
Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Implant displacement

It appears from your photos that your implants have bottomed out especially the right implant. You may need revision surgery to replace the infra mammy  fold into correct position.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast augmentation question

If you look at the picture of your breasts while ignoring your nipples it appears that they are relatively symmetric and have nice overall shape. Your right nipple does appear higher and this is also seen in your preoperative photo. Allow additional time for settling to occur. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon. 

Implants

Implants appear properly placed and the pockets adequately dissected.  You have some asymmetry from before surgery like the nipple position that is now magnified by the implant volume.  A periareolar lift can correct this. 

Breast asymmetry

Thank you for your post. It's still too early to completely judge your result. It looks like your left nipple is a bit lower than the right, both before and after surgery. The implants themselves seem to be in a reasonably symmetric position, so I bet that as you heal, the look will improve. But still, the best is to follow up w/ your surgeon routinely. Additional procedures could be considered if you are not happy. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Uneven breast

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well. Patience is one of the most important factors in achieving the best results in cosmetic surgery. We all want to see the final result as early as possible. Unfortunately, the healing process is complicated and takes time. The surest way to get a poor result is to undergo revision surgery before your body is ready for additional surgery.

Breast augmentations take about six months for the swelling to go down and the breasts to settle and assume their final size and shape. When we do a breast enlargement, surgeons try to center the implant behind the nipple. Minor position adjustments can be accomplished to account for the normal asymmetry that most women have. If the breasts are different sizes, saline implants can be adjusted to achieve better symmetry.

Please wait until six months post op and then return to your original surgeon. Minor asymmetry is normal. Too vigorous surgical approaches may result in more expense, more scarring, and new complications.

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

IMF asymmetry

Hello,


While asymmetries are common, the right implant does appear to have settled slightly too low, based on this photo, however an in-person exam is needed for proper assessment. You will need to wait for everything to completely heal and settle before considering any revision or adjustment. Follow up with your Plastic Surgeon. All the best

Breast asymmetry

 From looking at your photographs, it does appear to me that the left breast had more skin than the right one did and that the areola was slightly lower to begin with. What I see in the postop photograph, is a magnification of that prior asymmetry. You may need just a crescent mastopexy which can be done under local anesthesia to move that left Arreola up about a centimeter. Discuss with your plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
