Does having a lift with implants placed sub-glandular cause sagging faster than a lift with implants placed sub-muscular?

I'm borderline needing a lift, but I am opting to have one. My debate is having the implant placed over or under the muscle. One issue thinking long term, that I can't find information on, is which position will cause the breast to sag again faster and which will hold up best long term.

Doctor Answers 3

Subglandular vs submuscular

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question regarding sagging following breast augmentation.  Breast implants placed in the submuscular position tend to sag less over time, in general.  That being said, if textured implants are used in the subglandular position rather than smooth implants, the subglandular augmentation can provide nice lasting results.  In addition, regardless of the position, the implants will sag or settle more over time the larger/heavier implants are used.  I recommend consulting with one or more board certified plastic surgeons in your area to discuss this further and learn your options.  Best wishes!

Lift with or without implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Does having a lift with implants placed sub-glandular cause sagging faster than a lift with implants placed sub-muscular

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you use a textured implant and the implant gets good tissue ion-growth, the implant will sag much less than a smooth walled implant would, especially over the long run

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
