Could improper use/or lack of experience of Erbium YAG laser cause fat atrophy/eyelid damage etc?

I have heard that ablative lasers can cause sweat gland damage, fat atrophy, and can cause damage to the elastin and collagen as well as eyelid stretching, is this in anyway possible

Doctor Answers 1

Laser Damage

Yes laser results are based on experience and expertise. I suggest you see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
