Is there hope for this bulbous, crooked nose? (Photo)

To me my nose looks deformed. It has suffered a lot of trauma over the years. I have seen 2 different surgeons. One was willing to do surgery and one recommended not to. He said my nose was too short and I'd end up with a pig nose. I'd really like to soften it up

Doctor Answers 8

Rhinoplasty for the bulbous and crooked nose

A full set of  facial photographs are required to make a determination about being a candidate for a bulbous nasal tip reduction and straightening  the nose.  The bulbous tip is reduced with suture techniques and a conservative cartilage removal applied to the nasal tip cartilages.  Thick skin, especially in the tip of the nose will prevent significant refinement in that area.  For more information and many before and after results of bulbous tip repair, and straightening the crooked nose, please see the link and the video below. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You would need to be seen in person to determine what could be done for you.   Good luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Although the photo is not optimal it appears that you could benefit from rhinoplasty. Consult a qualified rhinoplasty surgeon for a proper diagnosis and assessment.  

Sean Maguire, MD
Louisville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Rhinoplasty options

Hello! It is difficult to fully evaluate on the basis of this one photo but it does not appear that there is any reason not to proceed. If you find a surgeon who tells you your bones are too short I would be concerned that surgeon does not have experience with rhinoplasty. Find an experienced surgeon who specializes in the face, performs a couple rhinoplasty procedures each week and has a thorough before/after photo book.Good luck!

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Given the orientation and shape of your tip cartilage, and the thickness of your skin, your tip does present a challenging case.  An open approach with structural grafting will give your nose the best change of achieving a beautiful result.  Consultation with a rhinoplasty specialist will give you a better sense of the surgical options available.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

There is hope!

An experienced rhinoplasty surgeon will always be able to create a more aesthetically-pleasing shape to your nose, but there are limits to the change that can occur.  I recommend meeting with several Board-Certified plastic surgeons who will accurately examine your nose; those who tell you not to operate due to a poor result do not have the appropriate experience with nasal reconstruction and harvesting rib cartilage as necessary.
