Is it possible to get filler in the chin for a pointier tip?

Doctor Answers 2

Chin Augmentation -- Fillers such as Radiesse, Voluma, Perlane

Fillers such as Radiesse, Voluma, and Perlane give great lift and last a significant amount of time to give structure and shape in this area without an implant.  I suggest seeking someone who is experienced in this type of injections.  Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Filler or the Chin

Yes, with fillers like Juvederm Voluma and Radiesse, it is possible to modify the chin. This is very much like doing a rhinoplasty using these fillers. You need a very expert injector, however, so be very careful who you select. They should have significant experience with the above fillers and procedures like rhinoplasty and use in other similar areas. (See ExpertInjector.org)

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
